Township of Ocean Historical Museum
Township of Ocean Historical Museum

Address: 703 Deal Road, Ocean, NJ 07712
Mailing: P.O. Box 516, Oakhurst, NJ 07755-0516 

Directions

(732) 531-2136 
​E-mail us at [email protected]
Remembering Our World War II Veterans

See Prior and Subsequent Weeks 
In conjunction with the new exhibit, “Loved Ones Go to War: Local Stories of World War II,” the Museum is honoring deceased local World War II veterans with a flag raising ceremony each week from June 29 to December 7, 2012.

Every Friday at 6:30 p.m., a new flag will be raised at the Eden Woolley House and fly in honor of that week's veteran. The flag can be provided by the family or the Museum.

Local Boy Scouts from Troop 70 (Oakhurst), Troop 71 (Oakhurst) and Troop 76 (Wayside), veterans organizations or other groups will officiate over the raising and lowering of the flags. A sign in front of the flag pole will give information about the veteran being honored. The family and the public are welcome.
Week 1
Week 2
Week 3
Week 4
Week 5
Week 6
Week 7
Week 8
Week 9
Week 10
Week 11
Week 12
Week 13
Week 14
Week 15
Week 16
Week 17
Week 18
Week 19
Week 20
Week 21
Week 22
Week 23
Flag Honorees

We remember all of the veterans honored at our flag ceremonies from June 2012 to December 7, 2012, and their sacrifices in the service of our country.
"What you're honoring is a person's devotion to their county and not the rank or station in life they achieved." Tom Sherlock, Arlington National Cemetery Historian
James S. Appleby (World War II)
Francis A. Ankiewicz (World War II - U.S. Navy - 
  Normandy Invasion)
Calvin Applegate (World War II - U.S. Navy - Seebees)
Barney Pierce Apter (World War II - U.S. Navy)
Frederick William Baatz (World War II - U.S. Army)
Donald Bennett (World War II)
Robert Bennett (World War II)
Frank Berta (World War II)
Joseph E. Brady (World War II - U.S. Navy)
Joseph Franklin Brown (World War II - U.S. Navy -
  Seabees)
Stephen W. Bumball (World War II - US Army)
James F. Byrnes (World War II - U.S. Army)
Armando Campolattaro (World War II - U.S. Army)
John G. Carter (World War II - U.S. Army)
William Carter (World War II)
Joseph W. Child, Jr. (World War II - U.S. Army)
Henry Jadwin Comegys (World War I )
Ralph Dangler (World War II - U.S. Navy - 90th
  Battalion - Killed in Action, Pearl Harbor, Hawaii)
C. William Daniels (World War II)
Benjamin J. DeAngelis (World War II)
Hartley Dellinger (World War II - U.S. Army)
Alex Delondardo (World War II - U.S. Army)
Alfred Delondardo (World War II - U.S. Army)
Louis Delondardo (World War II - U.S. Army)
John DiOrio (World War II - U.S. Navy)
Donald Doughty (Korean War)
Carl D. Drum
Dr. Samuel Edelson (World War II - U.S. Army Air Corp)   
Richard E. English, Jr. (World War II - U.S. Navy)
Lewis B. Evans Jr. (U.S. Navy)
Harold Fischer (World War II - U.S Marine Corps)
Robert Fischer (World War II - U.S. Army)
Edward A. Fitzmaurice (World War I)
James E. Fitzmaurice (World War II)
John E. Garrity, Jr (World War II - U.S. Navy)
William T. Glassford Jr. (World War II - U.S. Army)
William Trainor Glassford, Sr. (U.S. Army - 1911-1912)
Robert E. Grant, Jr. (Korean War)
Isidore Gruber (World War II - U.S. Army)
Eugene H. Henry (World War II)
Oliver A. Hoppach (World War II - U.S. Navy)
John J. Horter, Jr. (World War II - U.S. Army Air Corps)
Howard Hundertpfund (World War II - U.S. Army)
Howard Hundertpfund (World War II - U.S. Army)
Elmer O. Hunt (World War II - U.S. Army)
William Johntry (World War I)
Charles G. Kersmarki (World War II - U.S. Marine Corps)
John Kersmarki (World War II - U.S. Navy)
Joseph Kersmarki (World War II - U.S. Army)
Stephen Kersmarki (World War II - U.S. Navy Seabees)
William Kersmarki (World War II - U.S. Marine Corps)
Albert Koenig, Sr. (World War II - U.S. Navy)
Thomas Kratochvil (World War II - U.S. Army)
John Richard Kurkjian (World War II - U.S. Navy - Seabees)
John Richard Kurkjian (World War II - U.S. Navy - Seabees)
Charles W. Lambertson (World War II - U.S. Navy - Seabees)
Charles W. Lambertson (World War II - U.S. Navy - Seabees)
John Lambertson, Jr. (World War II - U.S. Army - killed in action)
William H. Landis (World War II - U.S. Army Air Corps)
Louis LaPoint (World War II - U.S. Army - killed in action)
Leroy F. Lawrence - (World War II)
Melvin Longstreet (World War II - U.S. Navy)
Clarence Robbins Lyle (World War II - U.S. Army)
John B. Martin (World War II)
Eugene Masco, Jr. (U.S. Army)
Albert R. Mayer (World War II - U.S. Army)
Joseph A. Mazza (World War II - U.S. Army)
Francis E. McAllan (World War II)
James William McCulloch (World War I)
Richard V. McEvilly, Sr. (World War II - U.S. Army)
Charles E. McGrath (World War II - U.S. Army)
Kenneth McKean (World War II - U.S. Army)
Roger McKean (World War II - U.S. Army)
Clifford Gunther Miller, Jr. (World War I - U.S. Army)
Louis J. Miller (World War II - U.S. Army)
John H. Moor, Jr. (World War II - U.S. Coast Guard)
Ralph Mortorella (World War II)
Victor Musto (World War II - U.S. Army)
J. Virgil Newcomb (World War II - U.S. Marine Corps)
Warren J. Newman (World War II)
Arthur Nicholas Neylon (World War II)
William A. Nurthen (World War II - US Army)
Joseph Higgins Parisen (World War I)
George Washington Patterson (World War I - U.S. Army)
Mary Larkin Postel (World War II - U.S. Army Nurse Corp)
Thomas A. "Bud" Quirk, Jr. (World War II - U.S. Army Air Corps - killed in action)
Frank Reingold (World War II - U.S. Army, killed in action)
David Reynolds (World War II - U.S. Marine Corps)
Andrew Ribsam (World War II - U.S. Marine Corp)
Franklin F. Roberts (World War II)
Theodore Scott Robinson (World War II - U.S. Army)
James Veach Sanderson (World War I - Company H, Asbury Park)
Roy William Schadt (World War II - U.S. Army)
Harold Eugene Scott, Sr. (Korean War)
Daniel C. Scotti (World War II - U.S. Army)
Stuart Serine (World War II - U.S. Army)
Thomas S. Simmons (World War II and Korean War - U.S. Army - Major)
Pasquale J. Simonetti (World War II - US Army)
John Walter Slocum (World War II - U.S. Army Air Corp)
William Speck (World War II - U.S. Army)
L. Eugene Stiles (World War II - U.S. Navy)
Patrick Garret Strano (World War II - U.S. Navy)
Albert L. Strassburger (World War II - U.S. Army Air Corp)
Dr. Paul J. Strassburger (World War II - U.S. Navy, Medical Corp)
Andrew Henry Troccia (World War II - U.S. Army Air Corp)
Albert Vaccaro (World War II - U.S. Army - killed in action)
Andrew Vecchione (World War II - U.S. Army)
Clement Vecchione (World War II - U.S. Army)
Stephen J. Vetrano (World War II - U.S. Navy)
Michael J. Vignola (World War II - U.S. Marine Corps)
William Harold Warren (World War I - Company D - New Jersey Marines)
Raymond F. Woolley (World War II - U.S. Army)
George (Babe) Worth (World War II - U.S. Army)
Milton (Kelly) Worth (World War II - U.S. Army - killed in action)
"An open door to the history of coastal Monmouth County"


"An open door to the history of coastal Monmouth County"